Les Fonts Baptismaux - Eglise Saint-Willibrord - Gravelines, France
31U E 438856 N 5648555
[EN] The 17th century marble baptismal font in the Saint-Willibrord Church of Gravelines. [FR] Les fonds baptismaux en marbre du XVIIe siècle dans l'Église Saint-Willibrord de Gravelines.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The fonts are veined marble (polychrome): carved (flat relief relief), polished, engraved; plain marble (black).

We find 4 cabochons black marble inlaid in the foot and an inscription (engraved) with a date that can date these fonts:

"WALERAN THE VRAY S.D.WIERRE LIEUTENANT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF GREVELINGE GIVES ME TO THIS PARISH CHURCH LAN 1634".

There is also a coat of arms in relief, but not identifiable because partially erased.