View over Avenches from the Roman East Gate - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
32T E 352051 N 5194519
A view over the medieaval town of Avenches from the remains of the east gate of the ancient Roman city walls.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: From the east gate of Aventicum you have a great view over the hill with the Aedieval town center of Avenches. You can see the castle in the right, the church in center and several remaining towers of the city fortification around town.

Aventicum was a Roman province capital and the largest Roman city in what is Switzerland today. It had about 20.000 inhabitants in the 2nd century. When it was destroyed by the Alemanni in the end of the 3rd century, remaining inhabitants concentrated on the hill in the center where the town of Avenches developed. The Roman gate is about 1.5 kilometers out of the Medieval gate. All the room in between was developed city area 1800 years ago.

FR: De la porte est de l'Aventicum, vous avez une vue magnifique sur la colline avec le centre-ville médiéval d'Avenches. Vous pouvez voir le château sur la droite, l'église au centre et plusieurs tours restantes de la fortification de la ville autour de la ville.

Aventicum était une capitale romaine et la plus grande ville romaine de Suisse aujourd'hui. Il avait environ 20.000 habitants au 2ème siècle. Quand il a été détruit par les Alamans à la fin du 3ème siècle, les habitants restants se sont concentrés sur la colline dans le centre où la ville d'Avenches s'est développée. La porte romaine est à environ 1,5 km de la porte médiévale. Toute la pièce entre les deux fut développée il y a 1800 ans.
City Name: Avenches

View Type: Over Land