Grimmsley Building - Fort Scott, Kansas
This is a two-story painted brick building located at 122 South Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Grimmseley Building
Italianate style
Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a first floor entrance to the north and a second floor entrance to the south flanking central display windows. It has a flat roof and parapet. Entrances have overhead transoms. The main block is approximately seventy-five feet long with a one-story rear wing. A painted "Master Printers" sign covers the storefront transom. The second floor has an elaborate ornamental pressed metal facade with a projecting bay window to the north and a Single 111 double-hung window to the south. There are raised belt courses, moldings around the windows, polygonal bay roof, end piers, and a bracketed, projecting eave cornice. The storefront has been altered with non-historic display windows, aluminum storm doors, and an aluminum awning.

History: In the April, 1899 Sanborn map, this property was unimproved. In a 1901 photograph, the storefront was the E. P. Bowen Wallpaper Store. The building was recorded as a two-story brick building with a one-story wood and metal rear wing in the June, 1906 Sanborn map. Guy Johnston bought the property in 1928. Later, it housed Master Printers.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private