First United Methodist Church peace pole - Orlando, FL
17R E 463091 N 3156948
Seven sided peace pole, dedicated on June 12, 2017, the first anniversary of the shooting at the nearby Pulse Nightclub.

From the church's website at
(visit link)

"We were intrigued by the idea that a Peace Pole could become an outward symbol of our commitment to peace and justice in our community and around the world. We contacted Peace Pole artist Joel Selmeier of Cincinnati, Ohio, who has dedicated his life to the cause of peace. He carved a seven-foot Peace Pole out of limestone and inscribed it with the “peace prayer” in seven languages.

When the Pulse tragedy occurred just blocks from our church in June of 2016, our resolve and sense of urgency grew.

Working with church member and landscape architect Harlan Hansen, we created a garden setting with lighting and a “pathway to peace.” The pathway is made up of 10 stepping stones, each engraved with the name of a historic peacemaker who has carried the torch forward to each generation. We hope that individuals will be inspired to find out more about these historic figures and that they will use our peace pole and peace garden as a place of prayer and meditation."

The church prepared a downloadable brochure about the pole: (visit link)

Very well done!