Église Saint-Martin - Laon, France
31U E 544253 N 5490169
[EN] The church is built for a congregation of premonstratens in the second half of the twelfth century. [FR] L'église est édifiée pour une congrégation de prémontrés dans la deuxième moitié du XIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The gate consists of three doors, including a large central and two small on the sides, which are separated by projecting straight feet that support the pinnacles we will talk about earlier.

The jambs of the grand'porte are adorned with two consoles supporting statues representing religious. It is also framed by small columns and its archivolt is simply formed of ribs which, instead of being round, have a ridge underneath.

The tympanum is carved with ornaments depicting the mullions of a window, and two kneeling angels hold in their hands a censer with which they appear to incense a statue which, projecting in the center of the tympanum, has disappeared.

Above the main gate is a little gallery, surmounted by a large arched arch, occupied by a window; it is divided into two large subdivided warheads; in two trilobes, with a fifth trilobed between them two.

Above, a large rosette in which is inscribed one; double crowned glory, and on the sides, two other smaller rosaos.

The top of the side doors is first occupied by a window formed of a single warhead with mullions and rosette; then, by a buttress forming a semi-arch decorated with a small steeple. "