Kamares, Larnaca
An 18th centuary aqueduct, lying to the south of Larnaca.
Location: Cyprus

The beautiful 18th century aqueduct was built in 1745 by Pasha Abu Bekr in the Roman style, to carry water from a source about 6 miles south of Larnaca into the town. It surfaces in a gully along the highway to Limassol and was still in use until 1930. There are more than 20 arches still intact; remnants of others can be found further to the south of the town.
The Salt Lake Nature Trail from Kamares towards the airport(4km on a gently undulating path)involves a return trip of approximately 2 hours and 20 minutes. The initial few hundred metres is a fairly uninspiring walk with occasional glimpses of the nearby Salt Lake, but suddenly the views open out before you. The sight of large flocks of flamingos wading in the salt shallows during the rainy season is quite stunning. Cycling appears to be popular and dogs are welcome to bring their well behaved owners!