Oswego Historic Maritime District - Oswego, NY
18T E 377486 N 4813259
Oswego Historic Maritime District includes a maritime museum and some old boats. The maritime museum building was built in 1925.
Location: New York, United States

Facebook Maritime District (visit link)
Facebook Maritime Museum (visit link)
"In celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the Barge Canal, the H. Lee White Maritime Museum at Oswego presents Oswego Paddlefest, 2018."
"It's "Family Boat Building Weekend" and the boats are looking quite sharp already. Special thanks to all our participants and our high-quality boatrights!"
Museum webpage (visit link)
"The H. Lee White Maritime Museum at Oswego was founded in 1982 under the auspices of the Port of Oswego Authority and led by Mrs. Rosemary Nesbitt - former SUNY Oswego theater professor and City of Oswego historian. Located on Oswego's West First Street Pier running adjacent to the Oswego River where it empties into Lake Ontario by way of Oswego's Harbor, the Museum's main facility was the administrative offices and freight-house of the grain elevator that formerly rested on the northern end of the structure.

Built by James Steward & Company, Inc. in 1925 the buildings ground floor historically served as the machine shop, stock room, superintendent's office, heating plant and main switchboard room for the daily operations of the elevator. The second story contained welfare rooms for the workmen and two offices for administrative support. The structure is comprised of a steel frame, tile walls with a smooth stucco exterior finish, and a plaster finished interior - the floors are concrete in construction. "
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance