OLDEST -- Fire Station in Seattle, WA
Seattle's oldest fire station located in the Belltown district of Seattle.
Location: Washington, United States

Seattle is home to 33 fire stations strategically placed throughout the city and staffed 24 hours a day, seven days a week. These stations are divided up into five battalions, each supervised by a battalion chief, with an on-duty deputy chief overseeing the city.

Belltown Station 2 houses one engine company, a ladder unit, a medic unit and a reserve medic unit. (I took a photo of one of the medic units).

Built in 1921, Belltown Station 2 is the oldest working fire station in Seattle. It underwent a major renovation and expansion and was completed in July 2010.

In 1985, the Seattle Landmarks Board designated Station 2 as a city landmark.

There is a website (Last Resort Fire Department) devoted to all fire stations in Seattle over the decades and contains some very nice vintage photos and history behind them. Check it out!

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Building entrance