Jerome Lawrence - Site of Former G.W. Carver School, Baytown, TX
15R E 308635 N 3290111
Jerome Lawrence was a playwright known for his long-term collaboration with Robert E. Lee on works like Inherit the Wind, First Monday in October and Mame.

"Progress has never been a bargain. You have to pay for it."

Sometimes I think there's a man who sits behind a counter and says, "All right, you can have a telephone but you lose privacy and the charm of distance.

Madam, you may vote but at a price. You lose the right to retreat behind the powder puff or your petticoat.

Mister, you may conquer the air but the birds will lose their wonder and the clouds will smell of gasoline.

(Henry Drummond, a character in "Inherit the Wind”)
Jerome Lawrence, Inherit the Wind

This quote is found in the memorial bricks near the former site of Baytown's George Washington Carver High School. It was ranked as one of the top segregated schools in the state, and students excelled in both academics and athletics. "Carver High closed after the 1966-1967 school year as a result of desegregation. Carver Elementary School was then located here from 1967 until 1995, when a former oil storage pit was discovered on the property. The buildings were demolished in 2002 and a new Carver Elementary was dedicated at a nearby site. Carver School, which originally laid the educational foundation for area black children, continues to educate the Baytown community." (from the near by Texas Historical Marker)

Corner of Carver Street and Lee Avenue
Baytown, TX