Daniel Boone Bible Baptist Church - Birdsboro, PA
Daniel Boone Church was named in honor of Daniel Boone who lived down the road from the church.

Daniel Boone Baptist Church was established in the mid 1700s very close to the homestead of Daniel Boone. Although the church states that the Boone family may have attended this church, it is highly unlikely as they were of the Quaker faith.

The Daniel Boone Baptist Church began life as a Union church in a wooden building but in the mid 1800's, a new brick building which stands today was built. The Baptist religion was then established in this church.

In the 1920's, the church was updated to include electricity and today, the church works to preserve the historic building.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: