Barry County Courthouse - Hastings, Michigan
16T E 640192 N 4723181
The Barry County Courthouse was designated a Michigan State Historic Site in 1969 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Barry County Courthouse is a three-story red brick rectangular building with a central square tower and a complex system of hip roofs. The design of the building is eclectic, combining Late Victorian, Queen Anne, and Richardsonian Romanesque elements. Cut stone frames the building's windows and entrances. Decorative tiles and brickwork accent the window openings. The building has four arched entrance portals, one on each side. The main (and most ornate) entrance is on the north side, and includes flanking Romanesque columns and the inscription "Barry County" with the date of construction carved above the arch.
Year Built: 1894

Current Use of Building: courthouse