88 Greenwich St. - New York, NY
A tall Art Deco skyscraper in downtown Manhattan, also known as 19 Rector St.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "88 Greenwich Street, also known as the Greenwich Club Residences, and previously known as 19 Rector Street, is a building which takes up the full block on the south side of Rector Street between Greenwich Street and Washington Street in the Financial District of Manhattan, New York City. Built in 1929-30, the 37-story building was designed by Lafayette A. Goldstone and Alexander Zamshnick in the Art Deco style.

88 Greenwich Street was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. The building was renovated into residential condominium use in 2006.[4] In 2012, the building was affected by flooding from Hurricane Sandy. Three million cubic feet of salt water entered the basement of the building, causing significant damage. During the flooding, water dislodged an oil tank which in turn hit a ceiling beam and cracked open. The breakage from the impact lead to an oil spill, which required a thorough cleaning"
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail