John Tarleton Obelisk - Stephenville, TX
14S E 573814 N 3564393
A fifteen foot tall granite obelisk, with the simple inscription “John Tarleton” in a small park near the entrance to the university.

Obelisk is next to a historical marker for John Tarleton, the man who left money upon his death for the founding of Tarleton College.

Tarleton University Website It is not clear exactly when the obelisk was erected, but a 1908 photograph of the old Administration Building of John Tarleton College shows that it was in place by that date. In 1928, Tarleton’s body had to be moved to make room for the construction of an auditorium building. The removal was performed at night to avoid attracting a crowd and required the presence of a public health officer. Tarleton and the granite monument were moved to a small triangle of land owned by the college at the southeastern quarter of the intersection of Washington and Lillian streets. His body has remained there ever since.

422 N Lillian St. / Stephenville, TX 76401

Height: 15