Église Notre-Dame - Neufchâtel-en-Bray, France
31U E 387744 N 5509972
[EN] Building in the portal of the 15th century, nave of the 16th century with capitals Renaissance, choir of the 13th century. [FR] Edifice au portail du 15ème siècle, nef du 16ème siècle avec chapiteaux Renaissance, chœur du 13ème siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"Second church built in Neufchâtel-en-Bray from 1130, the church Notre-Dame is classified as historical monuments by decree of 9 May 1914.

From the primitive Romanesque church survives, visible only from the outside, the base of the old lantern tower, located at the crossroads of the transept, with semicircular arches resting on simple capitals.

Transformed in the 13th century and enlarged over the following centuries, the Church of Our Lady of Neufchâtel-en-Bray was hit hard during the fire of the city by Charles the Bold in 1472. The nave will be rebuilt during the first half 16th century.

During the Second World War, during the Battle of France, June 7, 1940, the church will not be spared by the German bombings: a bomb fell on the transept, incendiary bombs set fire to the roof, the attic, transforming the church into a huge fire.

Its restoration was undertaken in 1950 under the direction of the Historic Monuments."