Pigeonnier du château d'Epoisses - Epoisses, France
31T E 588254 N 5262317
[EN] The dovecote, located in a tower of the castle, is composed of 3000 boxes, also called boulins, which gives a small idea of its importance. [FR] Le colombier, situé dans une tour du château, est composé de 3000 cases, encore appelées boulins, ce qui donne une petite idée de son importance.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"To reach the dovecote of Epoisses, it will be necessary to pass the postern of the castle, itself located after the now dry moat, in the lower court are houses of the church.

The impressive dovecote dates from the 15th century and has 3000 boulins which gives an idea of the importance of the land of Epoisses at the time of his lords. "

In fact a hut or a boulin represents an acre of land, and 3 arpents are equal to one hectare, do the math.