Regatta - Helsinki, Finland
An outdoor café in a small, red cottage by the sea in Töölö with a vintage countryside interior and decoration. Fresh cinnamon buns and other delicacies are served in this charismatic and relaxed atmosphere.
Location: Finland

"Cafe Regatta is located by the sea, close to Sibelius monument in Töölö. The traditional red cottage cafe has brought a part of Finnish countryside to the middle of Helsinki.

Cafe Regatta’s building was originally owned by the famous cafe family, Paulig. It was built in 1887 as a shed for fishnets next to family’s villa. Cafe Regatta was established in 2002. Before that there has been summer cafes in the place since 1952.

Our cafe is famous for fresh cinnamon buns, blueberry pie and other delicacies served in a charismatic and relaxed atmosphere. All year around you can relax outside by the fire and grill our delicious sausages.

In the summer time you also can rent stand up paddle boards, canoes, kayaks and a rowing boat from sup-regatta."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Cafe Regatan kahvilarakennus on sijainnut samalla paikalla jo vuodesta 1887 Alunperin se oli läheisen Pauligin huvilan verkkovaja. Vuosien saatossa siinä on ollut pienimuotoista kesä kahvilatoimintaa 50-luvulta lähtien.

Vuonna 2002 rakennusta tarjottiin vuokralle legendaariselle töölöläisyrittäjä Raine Korpelalle. Korpela ihastui miljööseen ja liikeidea lande keskelle Helsinkiä sai alkunsa. Konsepti on uniikki ja se on rakennettu pala palalta, omista aarteista. Tällä hetkellä Cafe Regatasta huolehtii Rainen lisäksi tyttäret Marina ja Krista. Regatasta on vuosien saatossa tullut kahvila jolla on suomalainen sielu."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Meillä on perinteinen kahvilavalikoima. Suosimme pientuottajien tuotteita, jos vaan mahdollista. Meiltä löydät aina tuoretta kahvia. Cafe Regatan omaa tummapaahteista Bali Kintamani kahvia tai Pauligin Presidentin vaaleaa paahtoa. Tee-valikoimassamme on kattava valikoima irto- sekä pussiteetä. Kannattaa maistaa myös kaakaota kermavaahdolla. Tarjolla on suolaisia ja makeita leivonnaisia. Uunituoreet korvapuustimme ovat maailmankuulut.

Leivonnaisia löytyy myös gluteenittomina sekä vegaanisina tuotteina."

Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 8:00 AM To: 11:00 PM