Kurt Gödel - Wien, Austria
33U E 600715 N 5341154
Gedenktafel für den österreichisch-amerikanischen Mathematiker, Philosophen und Logiker / Memorial plaque for the Austrian-American mathematician, philosopher and logician
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Am Haus Frankgasse 10 befindet sich eine Gedenktafel für Kurt Gödel. Die Inschrift lautet:

Kurt Gödel
1906 - 1978
Der bedeutendste Logiker seiner Zeit wohnte hier als Student der Mathematik und Philosophie vom 8.4.1927 bis zum 20.7.1927

Kurt Gödel:

Kurt Friedrich Gödel (* 28. April 1906 in Brünn, Österreich-Ungarn, heute Tschechien; † 14. Januar 1978 in Princeton, New Jersey, Vereinigte Staaten) war ein österreichisch-amerikanischer Mathematiker, Philosoph und einer der bedeutendsten Logiker des 20. Jahrhunderts. Er leistete maßgebliche Beiträge zur Prädikatenlogik (Vollständigkeit und Entscheidungsproblem in der Arithmetik und der axiomatischen Mengenlehre), zu den Beziehungen der intuitionistischen Logik sowohl zur klassischen Logik als auch zur Modallogik sowie zur Relativitätstheorie in der Physik.

Auch seine philosophischen Erörterungen zu den Grundlagen der Mathematik fanden weite Beachtung.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Gödel

< EN >

At the house Frankgasse 10 there is a memorial plaque for Kurt Gödel. The inscription reads:

Kurt Gödel
1906 - 1978
The most important logician of his time lived here as a student of mathematics and philosophy from 8.4.1927 to 20.7.1927

Kurt Gödel:

Kurt Friedrich Gödel (April 28, 1906 – January 14, 1978) was an Austrian, and later American, logician, mathematician, and philosopher. Considered along with Aristotle, Alfred Tarski and Gottlob Frege to be one of the most significant logicians in history, Gödel made an immense impact upon scientific and philosophical thinking in the 20th century, a time when others such as Bertrand Russell, Alfred North Whitehead, and David Hilbert were analyzing the use of logic and set theory to understand the foundations of mathematics pioneered by Georg Cantor.

Gödel published his two incompleteness theorems in 1931 when he was 25 years old, one year after finishing his doctorate at the University of Vienna. The first incompleteness theorem states that for any self-consistent recursive axiomatic system powerful enough to describe the arithmetic of the natural numbers (for example Peano arithmetic), there are true propositions about the naturals that cannot be proved from the axioms. To prove this theorem, Gödel developed a technique now known as Gödel numbering, which codes formal expressions as natural numbers.

He also showed that neither the axiom of choice nor the continuum hypothesis can be disproved from the accepted axioms of set theory, assuming these axioms are consistent. The former result opened the door for mathematicians to assume the axiom of choice in their proofs. He also made important contributions to proof theory by clarifying the connections between classical logic, intuitionistic logic, and modal logic.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Gödel

Location: Fassade eines Hauses / Facade of a house