Medemblik - The Netherlands
Former train stationin the town of Medemblik.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The building was built in 1887 with the opening of the local railway Hoorn-Medemblik. The prominent station building occupies a prominent position in Medemblik, between the city center and IJsselmeer. It remained in use until 1936 for passenger transport. From 1968 it was used by the Museum Steam Tram, but in the last decades the state of the building deteriorated. Reason why a restoration plan had to be drawn up, in which both the inside and the outside of the building and the (service) house above it were involved. The building has been owned by the Museum since 2001.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes