Kansallismuseo - Mannerheimintie - Helsinki, Finland
The National Museum of Finland presents Finnish history from the Stone Age to the present day, through objects and cultural history. The Finnish National Romantic style building is located in central Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"Designed by the architects Herman Gesellius, Armas Lindgren and Eliel Saarinen, the National Museum of Finland was completed in 1910 and opened to the public in January 1916. ln keeping with typical museum designs of the time. the various exhibition sections wereplaced in separate building wings depicting the character of each collection.

The facades comprise alternating combinations of granite. soapstone. and rendered and fair-faced brick. Completed in 1928. the frescoes in the vaulted central hall are by Akseli Galien-Kalleia and are based on themes from the epic poem, the Kalevala. which he first painted for the Finnish Pavilion at the 1900 Paris World Fair.

The building was restored and renovated in 1995-2000 under the direction of architect Viiheim Helander. A new entrance foyer and WCs, an auditorium and a café were built in the basement at the same time."

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
"Hermann Gesellius, Armas Lindgren & Eliel Saarinen 1910 Arkkitehtien Herman Gesellius. Armas Lindgren ja Eliel Saarinen suunnittelema Kansallismuseo valmistui vuonna 1910. Yleisölle museo avattiin tammikuussa 1916. Eri näyttelyosastot sijoittuivat ajan museoarkkitehtuurille tyypillisesti omiin rakennussiipiinsä. jotka kuvasivat kunkin kokoelman luonnetta.

Julkisivussa vuorottelevat graniitti, vuolukivi sekä rapattu ja puhdas tiilipinta. Keskihallien holvien maalaukset perustuvat Akseli Gallen-Kallelan vuoden 1900 Pariisin maailmannäyttelypaviljonkiin maalaamiin Kalevala-aiheisiin freskoihin. Maalaukset valmistuivat vuonna 1928.

Kansallismuseon rakennus restauroitiin ja peruskorjattiin vuosina 1995-2000 arkkitehti Vilhelm Helanderin suunnitelmien mukaan. Samassa yhteydessä kellaritiloihin tehtiin auditorio. aula- ja wc-tiloja sekä kahvila."

LÄHDE - infotaulu
Group that erected the marker: Not known