M. A. Castrén - Matiaksenlehto - Helsinki, Finland
A bust of Matias Aleksanteri Castrén, a Finnish ethnologist and philologist, in Kamppi, near the National Museum of Finland, by artist Alpo Sailo (1921).
Location: Finland

"Matias Aleksanteri Castrén (1813-52) was a scholar of Finno-Ugric languages, explorer and from 1851, the first professor of the Finnish language at the University of Helsinki.

In 1912, the Finno-Ugrian Society, the Finnish Literature Society, the Finnish Association for Antiquities and the Kotikielen seura (Home language association) organized a competition for a memorial to Castrén. The memorial was commissioned from Alpo Sailo.

The memorial is a 0,8 metre-high bronze bust set on a 3-metre high pedestal of red granite. It was unveiled in 1921.

The work doesn't belong to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Matthias Alexander Castrén (2 December 1813– 7 May 1852) was a Finnish ethnologist and philologist who was a pioneer in the study of the Finnic languages. He was an educator, author and linguist at the University of Helsinki. Castrén is best known for his research in the linguistics and ethnography of the Finno-Ugric and Samoyedic peoples.

The necessity of personal explorations among the still unwritten languages of cognate tribes soon made itself evident. In 1838 he joined a medical fellow student, Dr. Ehrström, in a journey through Lapland. This was the first of the voyages Castrén undertook in order to investigate the kinship between Finnish and several other languages. Following this he was appointed in 1840 to associate professor in Finnish and Norse languages at the University of Helsinki. In the following year, he traveled in Karelia at the expense of the Literary Society of Finland.

In 1841 he undertook, in company with Finnish philologist Elias Lönnrot, a third journey, which ultimately extended beyond the Ural as far as Obdorsk, and occupied a period of three years. Before starting on this last expedition he had published a translation into Swedish of the Finnish epic of Kalevala. Upon his return he gave to the world his Elementa grammatices Syrjaenae and Elementa grammatices Tscheremissae, 1844.

No sooner had he recovered from the illness which his last journey had occasioned than he set out, under the auspices of the Academy of St Petersburg and the Alexander University, on an exploration among the Indigenous peoples of Siberia, which resulted in a vast addition to previous knowledge, but seriously affected the health of the adventurous investigator. The first fruits of his collections were published at St. Petersburg in 1849 in the form of a Versuch einer ostjatischen Sprachlehre. In 1850 he published a treatise De affixis personalibus linguarum Altaicarum, and was appointed professor of the new chair of Finnish language and literature at the University of Helsinki. The following year saw him raised to the rank of chancellor of the university. He was busily engaged in what he regarded as his principal work, a grammar of the Samoyedic languages, when he died in 1852 at 38 years of age."

Suomi -
"Matias Aleksanteri Castrén (1813-52) oli Suomalais-ugrilaisten kielten ja kansatieteen tutkija, tutkimusmatkailija ja vuodesta 1851 ensimmäinen Suomen kielen professori Helsingin yliopistossa.Suomalais-ugrilainen seura, Suomen kirjallisuuden seura, Suomen muinaismuistoyhdistys ja Kotikielen seura järjestivät 1912 kilpailun Castrénin muistomerkistä. Tehtävän sai Alpo Sailo.

Muistomerkki on 80 cm korkea pronssinen rintakuva 3 m korkean punaisen graniittijalustan päällä. Muistomerkki paljastettiin 1921.

Teos ei kuulu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Matthias Alexander Castrén (myös muodossa Matias Aleksanteri Castrén; 2. joulukuuta 1813 Tervola – 7. toukokuuta 1852 Helsinki) oli Helsingin yliopiston ensimmäinen suomen kielen professori ja uralilaisten kielten tutkimuksen ja etnografian uranuurtaja. Castrénin tutkimukset loivat pohjaa muun muassa fennougristiikalle ja etnolingvistiikalle.

Hän teki kaksi matkaa Siperiaan, jossa tutki useita alueen kieliä. Hän työsti lopulta peräti 14 siperialaisen kielen kieliopit. Castrén keräsi matkoiltaan myös laajan kansatieteellisen ja arkeologisen kokoelman. Ennen Siperian-matkojaan hän oli tutkinut saamelaisia ja runonlauluperinnettä. Tutustuttuaan vienalaiseen runokieleen Castrén kirjoitti kehutun ruotsinnoksen Kalevalasta.

Castrén oli kielitieteilijänä jopa maailmanlaajuisesti poikkeuksellinen. Vaikeissa olosuhteissa keräämistään aineistoista hän työsti yhteensä 14 kielen kieliopit. Hän oli myös vertailevan uralistiikan ja Siperian kielten tutkimuksen uranuurtaja. Hän olikin luomassa pohjaa fennougristiikan kehittymiselle, ja toisaalta hänen tutkimuksensa olivat aloittamassa sekä uralistiikan että altaistiikan tutkimuksia. Lisäksi Castrén oli aloittamassa kielitieteellistä kenttätyötä, joten häntä voidaan pitää jopa etnolingvistiikan perustajana.

Castrénista voidaan katsoa saaneen alkunsa kiinnostus suomensukuisten kansojen kielen ja kulttuurin alkukodin ja kansojen yhteyksien selvittämiseen. Vaikka Castrénin ajatukset suomalais-ugrilaisten kansojen alkukodista Altailla olivat pitkälti yhdistelmiä romanttisista muinaistarinoista, Raamatun vedenpaisumuskertomuksesta ja kielivertailuista, ne vaikuttivat laajalti muun muassa käsitykseen suomalaisten mongolialaisesta alkuperästä.

Castrén tunnetaan taitavana aineiston kerääjänä ja muistiinpanijana. Monet hänen aikansa kielentutkijoista harrastivat lähinnä vain filosofisia spekulaatioita. Pietarin tiedeakatemia kokosi 1853–1862 Castrénin tutkimuksia sekä matkamuistelmia, mytologiaa ja uralilais-altailaisten etnologiaa koskevat luennot teokseksi M. A. Castréns nordische Reisen und Forschungen I-XII, joka innoitti muitakin tutkijoita tekemään matkoja sisä-Venäjälle.

M. A. Castrénin muistopatsas (1921) on Helsingissä Matiaksenlehdossa Kansallismuseon vieressä, Eduskuntatalon puolella Ostrobotnia-talon tuntumassa. Kulttuurijärjestö M. A. Castrénin seura on nimetty Castrénin mukaan. Seura pyrkii luomaan yhteyksiä ja edistämään vuorovaikutusta Suomen ja Venäjän uralilaisia kieliä puhuvien kansojen välillä, tekemään niiden kulttuuria tunnetuksi Suomessa sekä tukemaan kansojen kulttuuripyrkimyksiä ja kielen käyttöä. Myös Helsingin Kalliossa sijaitseva Castréninkatu on saanut nimensä Matthias Alexander Castrénin mukaan."