Eglise Saint-Léger - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612510 N 5265898
[EN] This church is very old since there remain traces of Merovingian and Carolingian period buildings from the 7th century to the 12th century. [FR] Cette église est très ancienne puisque subsistent des traces des constructions d'époque Mérovingienne et carolingienne du VIIème siècle au XIIème siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Saint Léger, patron of the parish, was bishop of Autun, was taken prisoner by Esbröm, mayor of the palace of Neustria (one of the Frankish kingdoms), during the siege of the city in 670, he was tortured and beheaded in a forest near Arras.

The church dedicated here was built before 720. It was burned during the Norman invasions and half rebuilt in the 9th or 10th century. The inscription that can be seen above the door (1780) is that of consolidation work of the building.

His plan is that of the ancient Christian basilicas: a nave with a flat wooden ceiling, a four-sided apse flanked by two apsidioles: to the south, the current baptistery; to the north, the reserve containing the objects of worship. The northern absidiole, perfectly preserved with its walls 2 meters thick, is probably the oldest part of the church as it stands today. From the southern absidiole only a few remains remain, visible on the outer wall. The apse itself and the south facade were rebuilt after the fire related to the Norman invasions.

In 1965, at the initiative of Father Jovignot, parish priest of Alise from 1939 to 1984, the church was restored thanks to the generosity of Canon Kir and other donors. The stone walls are then jointed, a small stone stand replaces the wooden pulpit, the woodwork of the choir and the gate that separated them from the nave are deposited. A new altar is erected and electric heating installed.

Finally, in 1991, the bell tower of the church was renovated and enhanced, ending a long period of 130 years during which the church was equipped with two steeples! In fact, in 1866, a "modern" bell tower had been built above the porch, whose high spire, covered with slates, proved to be less resistant than its now rejuvenated old neighbor.

Embedded in the west wall of the church, you will find a statue of Canon Kir in bust (see the home of this one, rue de l'Hôpital). "