Socha sv. Vaclava v Unhosti, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 437877 N 5548474
[CZ] Barokní socha sv. Václava od neznámého autora, Unhošt, okres Kladno [ENG] The baroque statue of St. Wenceslas from an unknown author, Unhošt, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Barokní socha sv. Václava je umístena na 2 metry vysokém pískovcovém podstavci pred kostelem sv. Petra a Pavla. Zpodobnuje sv. Václava v knížecí zbroji s dlouhým pláštem. V levé ruce drží korouhev se zlaceným praporcem se znakem premyslovské orlice. V pravé ruce trímá maršálskou hul. Socha vznikla kolem roku 1750 a do Unhošte byla premístena roku 1882.

Sv. Václav
Ceský kníže a mucedník z 10. století. Hlavní patron ceského národa. Podle tradice se narodil na Stochove jako nejstarší syn knížete Vratislava a jeho manželky Drahomíry. O jeho krestankou výchovu se postarala predevším jeho babicka Ludmila. Podle legendy se vzdelával na hradišti Budec, kde se naucil latine i slovanskému písmu. Byl známý svými milosrdnými skutky lásky k bližnímu. Roku 935 byl zavražden svým bratrem Boleslavem v meste Staré Boleslavi.

[ENG]
Baroque statue of St. Wenceslas is located on a 2 meter high sandstone pedestal in front of the St. Peter and St. Paul Church. It represents St. Wenceslas in princely armor with long cloak. In his left hand, he holds a stick with a gilded banner with Premysl eagle sign. The marshal's stick is in the right hand. The statue was built around 1750 and moved to Unhošt in 1882.

St. Wenceslas
Czech prince and martyr of the 10th century. Principal patron of the czech nation. According to tradition, he was born in Stochov as the eldest son of Prince Vratislav and his wife, Drahomíra. His grandmother, Ludmila, took care of his christian upbringing. According to the legend, he was educated at Budec fortress, where he learned both latin and slavic writing. He was known for his merciful deeds of love for his neighbor. In 935 he was murdered by his brother Boleslav in the town of Old Boleslav.
Associated Religion(s): roman-catholic religion

Statue Location: in front of the entrance to the church of St. Peter and St. Paul