Eglise Saint-Martin - Eguilly-sous-Bois, France
31U E 614181 N 5332846
[EN] The Saint Martin Church is a religious building of Catholic confession built in the town of Éguilly-sous-Bois in the department of Aube. [FR] L'Église Saint Martin est un édifice religieux de confession catholique édifié sur la commune d'Éguilly-sous-Bois dans le département de l'Aube.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Formerly parish of the diocese of Langres, the church of Saint-Martin depended on the deanship of Bar-sur-Seine at the only collation of the bishop.

This building of the late 12th and early 13th century, single nave 4.70 m wide, is enlarged to the south by a large chapel of two spans, vaulted warheads.

The Romanesque nave, against buttresses by large buttresses, ends with a flat chevet from the beginning of the Gothic period, pierced by a triplet, whose semicircular windows, strongly splayed, are furnished with modern stained glass windows.

In 1843, the west span was surmounted by a square bell tower open on its four sides.

A very simple semicircular Romanesque door remains at the foot of the steeple, it is surmounted by an occulus. "