Dutch Windmill - Nederland, TX
Windmill in Tex Ritter Park.

Nederland Website

As a tribute to the heritage of Nederland, Texas, settled by immigrants from Holland in 1898, citizens of the city erected an exact replica of a Dutch windmill. The design was one of many used in Holland and the 40 foot tall structure houses a museum.

Ground was broken for the structure on January 11, 1969, dedication ceremonies were held July, 1969, with the principle address by the Vice Consul of the Netherlands. The windmill was built on a small tract of city property. Mrs. Dan Barras donated a city lot and another lot was purchased by the city adjacent to the original tract to form Tex Ritter Park.

Date of Manufacture: 07/04/1969

Purpose: Other