Zacharias Topelius - Koulupuistikko - Helsinki, Finland
Topelius and children / Topelius ja lapset. A statue to Zacharias Topelius, an author, journalist and historian. He had a definitive role in the Finnish national movement, he was one of the central figures to define Finnishness and Finnish culture.
Location: Finland

"Zacharias Topelius (1818-1898) was an author, journalist and historian. He had a definitive role in the Finnish national movement, he was one of the central figures to define Finnishness and Finnish culture and what its future would be. The intellectual backdrop of the Golden Era of Finnish culture was largely based on the texts and speeches of Topelius.

Topelius' memorial was subject to a heated controversy at the end of the 1920s. Gunnar Finne's work `Fact and Fable' won the memorial competition arranged by the Society of Swedish Literature in Finland in 1928. The stylized forms of Finne's work did not please those who hoped that Topelius' memorial would have the same idealist realism typical of his times and writings. Maila Talvio instigated another memorial competition. The proceeds from a collection organized by Talvio enabled a sculpture Ville Vallgren (1855-1940) had made in 1909 for a grave memorial to be cast in bronze and unveiled in summer 1932 during a large public festival. In the presence of the president of the republic, P.E. Svinhufvud, Finnish and Swedish speaking child-choirs sang, Finnish flags waved, speeches were given and, finally, school children marched past the memorial. The following autumn, Finne's `Fact and Fable' was unveiled with much less pomp.

In Vallgren's memorial Topelius is depicted sitting amidst a group of cheerful children eager to learn from the storyteller. The work, and many of Vallgren's other works from the beginning of this century, represents relaxed and lyric sculpture, already outdated at the time of its unveiling.

The work belongs to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Zachris Topelius (14 January 1818 – 12 March 1898) was a Swedish-speaking Finnish author, poet, journalist, historian, and rector of the University of Helsinki who wrote novels related to Finnish history in Swedish.

Zacharias is his baptismal name, and this is used on the covers of his printed works. However, "he himself most often used the abbreviation Z. or the form Zachris, even in official contexts", as explained in the National Biography of Finland. Zachris is therefore the preferred form used in recent academic literature about him.

The original name of the Topelius family was the Finnish name Toppila which had been Latinized to Toppelius by the author's grandfather's grandfather and later changed to Topelius. Topelius was born at Kuddnäs, near Nykarleby in Ostrobothnia, the son of a physician of the same name (Zacharias Topelius the Elder), who was distinguished as the earliest collector of Finnish folk-songs. As a child he heard his mother, Katarina Sofia Calamnius, sing the songs of the Finnish-Swedish poet Franzén. At the age of eleven, he was sent to school in Oulu and boarded with relatives in the possession of a lending library, where he nurtured his fantasy with the reading of novels.

He came to Helsinki in 1831 and became a member of the circle of young nationalist men surrounding Johan Ludvig Runeberg, in whose home he stayed for some time. Topelius became a student at the Imperial Alexander University of Finland in 1833, received his master's degree (cand. philol.) in 1840, the Licentiate degree in history in 1844 and his PhD in 1847, having defended a dissertation titled De modo matrimonia jungendi apud fennos quondam vigente ("About the custom of marriage among the ancient Finns"). Besides history, his academic studies had for periods been devoted both to Theology and Medicine. He was secretary of Societas pro fauna et flora fennica 1842–1846, was employed by the university library 1846–1861, and taught History, Statistics and Swedish at the school Helsingfors lyceum during the same period.

Through the intervention of a friend, Fredrik Cygnæus, Topelius was named professor extraordinary of the History of Finland at the University in 1854. He was made first ordinary professor of Finnish, Russian and Nordic history in 1863, and exchanged this chair for the one in general history in 1876. He was rector of the university from 1875 until 1878, when he retired as Emeritus Professor and received the title of verkligt statsråd (Russian: ?????????????? ???????? ????????; literally "state councillor", a Russian honorary title).

Quite early in his career he began to distinguish himself as a lyric poet, with the three successive volumes of his Heather Blossoms (1845–54). The earliest of his historical romances was The Duchess of Finland, published in 1850. He was also editor-in-chief of the Helsingfors Gazette from 1841 to 1860. In 1878, Topelius was allowed to withdraw from his professional duties, but this did not sever his connection with the university; it gave him, however, more leisure for his abundant and various literary enterprises. Of all the multifarious writings of Topelius, in prose and verse, that which has enjoyed the greatest popularity is his Tales of a Barber-Surgeon, episodes of historical fiction from the days of Gustavus II. Adolphus to those of Gustavus III., treated in the manner of Sir Walter Scott; the five volumes of this work appeared at intervals between 1853 and 1867. Topelius attempted the drama also, with most success in his tragedy of Regina von Emmeritz (1854). Topelius aimed at the cultivation of a strong Finnish patriotism. He wrote a poem which Jean Sibelius used for a composition with a political statement, Islossningen i Uleå älv.

Together with the composer Friedrich Pacius he wrote the libretto (in the style of Romantic nationalism) to the first Finnish opera: Kung Karls jakt. Topelius initially thought of writing a trivial entertainment, but having heard extracts from the opera project at a concert in 1851, he realized that Pacius was writing a grand opera on the theme of salvation, following the early Romantic style of Carl Maria von Weber's Der Freischütz (1821) and Oberon (1826). Topelius wrote the libretto in Swedish (though it was translated later by others), but its subject is emphatically Finnish. He also wrote the libretto for Prinsessan av Cypern, set by Fredrik Pacius and Lars-Erik Larsson.

Many of his works employed esoterical allegories harking to ancient mysteries and perhaps rosicrucian and alchemical themes, but on the other hand some of his short works examined the effects of the strong industrialisation of Finnish society.

Topelius died in his manor house of Koivuniemi, in Sipoo, Finland, where he wrote his greatest works. He is buried in the Hietaniemi Cemetery in Helsinki.

There was a small Finnish American village named after Topelius platted in 1901 in Otter Tail County, Minnesota, USA"

Suomi -
"Zacharias Topelius (1818-1898) oli kirjailija, lehtimies ja historioitsija. Topelius oli aikanaan keskeisessä asemassa määrittämässä käsitystä suomalaisuudesta ja suomalaisen kulttuurin tilasta ja tavoitteista. Viime vuosisadan vaihteen "Suomen kulttuurin kultakauden" henkinen tausta muodostui pitkälti Topeliuksen eri teksteissään ja puheissaan esittämien näkemysten pohjalle.

Topeliuksen muistomerkistä käytiin kova kiista 1920-luvun lopulla. Gunnar Finnen veistos Taru ja Totuus voitti Ruotsalaisen kirjallisuusseuran järjestämän muistomerkkikilpailun 1928. Finnen veistoksen tyylitelty muoto ei kuitenkaan miellyttänyt niitä, jotka toivoivat muistomerkin edustavan samaa ihanteellista realismia, joka oli ollut tyypillinen Topeliuksen ajalle ja hänen omille kirjoituksilleen. Kirjailija Maila Talvio käynnisti toisen veistoshankkeen. Talvion järjestämä kansalaiskeräys sai aikaan, että Ville Vallgrenin (1855-1940) vuonna 1909 valmistunut ja alunperin hautamuistomerkiksi kaavailtu veistos valettiin pronssiin ja paljastettiin Floran päivänä 13.5.1932 suuressa kansanjuhlassa. Tasavallan presidentti P.E. Svinhufvudin läsnäollessa suomen- ja ruotsinkieliset lapsikuorot lauloivat, Suomen liput liehuivat, juhlapuheita pidettiin ja koululaisista koostunut juhlakulkue marssi muistomerkin editse. Finnen Taru ja totuus -veistos paljastettiin vaatimattomammin menoin saman vuoden lokakuussa.

Vallgrenin Topelius-muistomerkissä satusetä Topelius istuu iloisten ja opinhaluisten lasten ympäröimänä. Vaasassa on samanhenkinen Emil Wikströmin tekemä muistopatsas, jossa Topelius on lasten kanssa.

Helsingin Koulupuistikon Topelius-muistomerkki on kuin monet muutkin Vallgrenin vuosisadan alussa tekemät veistokset - leppoisaa, runollista ja perinteistä veistotaidetta.

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Zachris (Zacharias, Z., Sakari) Topelius (14. tammikuuta 1818 Uusikaarlepyy – 12. maaliskuuta 1898 Sipoo) oli suomalainen kirjailija, runoilija, toimittaja, historioitsija ja Helsingin yliopiston rehtori.

Zachris Topelius oli viralliselta nimeltään Zacharias kuten isänsäkin. Hän käytti itse etunimenään lyhennettä Z. tai nimimuotoa Zachris, myös virallisissa yhteyksissä. Topeliuksen etunimestä on usein myös käytetty suomalaistettua muotoa Sakari.

Elämäkerta -

Zachris Topelius syntyi Kuddnäsin tilalla lähellä Uuttakaarlepyytä vuonna 1818. Hänen isänsä oli lääkäri ja kansanrunouden kerääjä Zacharias Topelius vanhempi ja äitinsä varakas kauppiaantytär Catharina Sofia Calamnius. Hänen isoisänsä oli kirkkomaalari Mikael Toppelius.

Topelius oli Oulun triviaalikoulun oppilas 1829–1832 ja kirjoitti ylioppilaaksi Helsingissä J. L. Runebergin yksityisoppilaana 1833. Tämän jälkeen hän aloitti opintonsa Helsingin yliopistossa, jossa hänet promovoitiin maisteriksi 1840 ja tohtoriksi vuonna 1847.Vuonna 1841 Topelius tuli Helsingfors Tidningar -lehden toimittajaksi ja lehden levikki alkoi pian nousemaan. Topelius oli toimittamassa lehteä vuoteen 1860 asti. Vuonna 1854 hänet nimitettiin Helsingin yliopiston Suomen historian ylimääräiseksi henkilökohtaiseksi professoriksi, vuonna 1863 hänestä tuli Suomen, Venäjän ja Pohjoismaiden historian professori ja vuonna 1876 yleisen historian professori, jossa virassa hän toimi vuoteen 1878 asti. Vuosina 1875–1878 Topelius oli myös yliopiston rehtori. Vuonna 1870 hän oli perustamassa Suomen ensimmäistä eläinsuojeluyhdistystä Maj Föreningeniä, jonka tärkein suojelukohde olivat pikkulinnut.

Zachris Topelius oli naimisissa vuodesta 1846 lähtien vaimon kuolemaan saakka Maria Emilia Lindqvistin (1821–1885) kanssa, jonka isä oli uusikaarlepyyläinen kauppias ja raatimies Isak Lindqvist. Heillä oli kuusi lasta, Toini, Aina ja Eva, Rafael, Mikael ja Rosa, joista kolme viimeksi mainittua kuolivat jo nuorina. Lapsista tunnettuja olivat kirjailija Toini Topelius ja taidemaalari Eva Topelius, myöhemmin Acke. Kirjastonhoitaja, kirjailija Paul Nyberg oli Topeliuksen vanhimman tyttären Aina Sofia Topeliuksen (1846–1916) poika.

Vuonna 1897 Topeliuksesta tuli riemutohtori. Hän kuoli 12. maaliskuuta 1898 Koivuniemen tilalla Östersundomissa.

Tuotanto -

Topelius oli yksi varhaisimmista suomalaisista romaanikirjailijoista. Hänen vuonna 1850 ilmestynyt teos Hertiginnan af Finland (suom. Suomen herttuatar, 1874) oli ensimmäisen suomalainen historiallinen romaani. Tunnetumpi on kuitenkin Topeliuksen historiallinen romaanisarja Fältskärns berättelser (suom. Välskärin kertomuksia), joka ilmestyi aluksi jatkokertomuksena Helsingfors Tidningarissa. Välskärin kertomusten teemana oli aateliston ja talonpoikien pitkäaikainen valtataistelu, joka edisti yhteiskunnan vapautta.

Topelius kirjoitti runoja jo nuoresta pitäen. Suurinta osaa hänen nuoruudenrunoistaan ei kuitenkaan julkaistu kokoelmissa, vaan vasta vuodesta 1899 alkaen ilmestyneessä kokoelmasarjassa Samlade skriften. Topelius julkaisi joitakin runojaan Necken-albumissa, mutta hänen ensimmäinen runokokoelmansa oli Kanervankukkia (Ljungblommor, 1845). Sen toinen osa ilmestyi 1850 ja kolmas 1854. Topelius tunnetaan Suomen maisemia kuvaavista teoksistaan, kuten runosta ”Kesäpäivä Kangasalla”, joka kuuluu Sylvian laulut -sarjaan. Topeliuksen tuotantoa on myös ”Varpunen jouluaamuna” (Sparven på julmorgonen). Topelius osallistui virsikirjakomitean työhön, ja esimerkiksi virret En etsi valtaa loistoa (virsi 31) ja Totuuden henki (virsi 484) ovat hänen kirjoittamiaan.

Toimittajana Topelius kirjoitti paljon myös naisille ja lapsille. Hänet muistetaan ”satusetänä”, koska hän kirjoitti opettavaisia ja suosittuja lastensatuja. Topelius esitti lapset reippaina ja aloitteellisina. Hänen pedagogiikkansa edusti uushumanismia, joka korosti positiivisen luonteen rakennusta. Topelius vastusti sirpaleista hajatietoa, negatiivisuutta ja kyynisyyttä. Topelius laati kaksi alkeisopetuksen oppikirjaa, Luonnonkirjan (1860) ja Maamme kirjan (1875)."