500 West Fifth Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 79 on the NRHP listings

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: 5th St. & Cedar St., SW corner, Washington
Original Occupant: Johanna Beims
District Map

"79. 500 West Fifth Street, the Johanna Beims House (1876), ca. 1858. A two story double entrance Missouri-German house with red brick walls and a dentiled cornice. The house has a side facing gable roof, and stone and brick foundations; the front part is stone and the rear is of brick. The windows are flat topped; those of the ground floor have wooden lintels beneath brick jack arches; the second floor windows, which are half-height, abut the brickwork cornice. Early or original shutters remain on a few side windows. The second floor windows have 6 light sash which may be original, and those of the first floor have 1/ls that are early, but not original. The paired front doors are topped with transoms, and have screen doors that probably date to the late 19th century. Marks on the facade indicate that the doors were once sheltered by a gable-roofed porch, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

500 W. 5th St.,