Soul Hardware - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334599 N 4353680
This two-story brick building, located at 704 Cherokee, in Leavenworth, Kansas, is the home of Soul Hardware.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Victorian era - defined by the lengthy reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901) - is noted primarily for its architecture, its Romantic Pre-Raphaelite painting, and its ground-breaking photography, as well as its arts and crafts, while its sculpture remained rather lack-lustre. In terms of building designs, the most popular idiom in Victorian Britain was Gothic architecture which fully exploited new materials and was a perfect match for new building techniques which made use of an iron skeleton framework. Other styles included: Jacobethan (1830–70) - a mix of Renaissance, Elizabethan and Jacobean designs; Renaissance Revival (1840–90); Romanesque Revival; Classical Greek (1845–65); Second Empire (1855–80); Queen Anne Revival (1870–1910); British Arts and Crafts Design movement (1880–1910); and Art Nouveau (1890s). In domestic architecture, however, the nouveau riche bourgeoisie favoured practicality embellished with ornament - a pastiche of Gothic, Palladian, Tuscan, Renaissance, Queen Anne and Romanesque.

- European Architecture Series Website

Building Date: 1897
Style: LATE 19 AND 20 CENTURY REVIVALS: Jacobethan Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, brick commercial building has a four-bay storefront and a two-bay second story. The upper story features Jacobethan Revival style details steeply pitched parapet front gables; polychrome coat of arms ornamentation in the gables flanked by vertical pilasters; cast stone trim; and tall, narrow, paired windows. On the first story, plate glass display windows flank the recessed storefront entry; a second entry to one side accesses the second story. A panel covers the transom window area. The aluminum awning is a modern addition to the storefront. Paired windows in the symmetrical second story of the elevation are one-over-one light, double-hung sashes with stone sills and lintels. Suspended brick pilasters pierce a stone cornice and terminate just below the roofline with small stone pediments. Centered above each paired window opening are two gable dormers that project above the roofline. A stone cornice with a dentil course defines the roofline.

This building retains a high degree of integrity.

- National Register Application