1855 - St Stephen's Anglican Church, Portland, Vic, Australia
The foudation stone of a bluestone Anglican church
Location: Victoria, Australia

The first Anglican services were held in Portland in 1834. Construction of St Stephen’s Church was begun in 1855 to the design of George M. Mathewson and built in bluestone in Early English Gothic style and was opened in 1856. The building is the oldest Anglican Church in Victoria, but was never completed to the original designs ,
Year of construction: 1855

Full inscription:
This corner stone of St Stephens Church to be consecrated for the worship of the Holy Blessed and Glorious Trinity according the the Theses and Ceremonies of the Church of England was this 24th day of March in the Year of Our Lord One thousand eight hundred and fifty five being the 18th year of the reign of Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria Queen of England by the Venerable Henry Thomas Braim Doctor in Divinity Archdeacon of Portland Sir Charles Hotham K.G.B. Lieut Governor of the Colony The Right Reverend Charles Perry D.D. Bishop of the Diocese The Reverend James Yelverton Wilson Chaplain of St Stephen's Parish of Portland