Lindfield Train Station, NSW, Australia
This is an Island, and Side Platform Station on the North Shore Line of Sydney between Hornsby and Central.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Back in the days when I used to travel the North Shore line there was no lift down the island platform (40 years ago), and I'm not sure when that was installed, but probably in the last 15 years.

Facilities available at this Station include: 'Opal Card' trip ticket machine for 'Tap'n'Go' travel; Toilets; Payphone; Emergency Help Point; Baby Change Table; Wheelchair Accessible Toilet; Taxi Rank; and Bike Racks. (visit link)

The train line was opened on the 1 January, 1890 from Hornsby to St Leonards. When the North Shore Line was duplicated in 1900 the side platform became an Island Platform. By the year my father was born (1922) there was a third line at Lindfield so another side platform was built on the eastern side. It is 14.6 km from Central Station. Wiki: (visit link)

Visited: 1216, Thursday, 4 February, 2018
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes