1909 - Former City Hall - Duncan, OK
This cornerstone was salvaged from the former City Hall of Duncan.

The current municipal building of Duncan is located at 720 W. Willow. This is a building that was constructed in 1952, and replaced a former city hall built in 1909.

In front of the current municipal building, standing in the walkway in front of the entrance, is a concrete cube about 20 inches wide and high. It is the cornerstone preserved from the building which used to serve the town. Duncan was first settled in 1892, and became the county seat for Stephens County at Oklahoma Statehood in 1907. The earlier City Hall was built two years after that. From the cornerstone, we learn that its architect was L.H. Haas, and the contractor/builder was Witherspoon & White. We have been unable to find a photo of this former building.

City Hall 1909
Chas. E. Murphey, Mayor