Monument aux combattants de 1870 — Toulouse, France
31T E 375090 N 4828268
The Monument aux combattants de 1870 (Monument to the fighters of 1870) honours the fallen of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870/71
Location: Occitanie, France

The Monument aux combattants de 1870 ("Monument to the fighters of 1870") honours the fallen of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870/71. The monument was erected in 1908 by the Federation of Combatants of 1870-1871, aided by the city of Toulouse. It is dedicated to the Children of Toulouse and Haute-Garonne died for the Fatherland.

AUX ENFANTS DE TOULOUSE
ET DE LA HAUTE-GARONNE
MORTS POUR LA PATRIE
EN 1870-1871

MONUMENT ÈRIGÉ
SUR L'INITIATIVE DE LA FÉDÉRATION DES COMBATTANTS DE 1870-1871
AVEC LE CONCOURS
DE LA VILLE DE TOULOUSE ET D'UNE SOUSCRIPTION PUBLIQUE

The monument consists of a bronze statue of the French Republic on a pedestal. At the foot of the pedestal is a bronze sculpture group, showing Toulouse - depicted as a woman with a city crown - helping two soldiers. On the right side is a plow (with the signature of the sculpture), on the back the coat of arms of Toulouse. The sculptor was Théophile Barrau (1848–1913).

source: e-monumen.net, Statues - Hither & Thither

War: Guerre franco-allemande de 1870 (Franco-Prussian War)