Wyandotte County Courthouse - Kansas City, Kansas
This is a six-story dressed limestone building located at 710 N 7th Street in Kansas City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Wyandotte County Courthouse is a Classical Revival style, six-story masonry structure that occupies the east half of a rectangular block that is west of the Kansas City, Kansas historic central business district. Facing east onto North 7th Street, this courthouse is almost square in plan. The structure is dressed Indiana limestone laid in running bond. The primary facade measures approximately 132 feet and features hexastyle Doric columns in antis without bases supporting a full Greek Doric entablature. The jail, which has a flat roof, occupies the top (fifth) floor and is set back from the primary facade. Except for the window replacements and the addition of the west annex, the courthouse has excellent architectural integrity and retains nearly all of its original exterior and interior features. Erected in 1925-1927 as a county courthouse, the structure continues to serve as a county courthouse.

Designed in the Doric order, this building has 13 bays on the east and west trades and nine bays on the north and south trades. The exterior is dressed Indiana limestone laid in running bond. The seven center bays of the west facade are recessed. Flat piers, extending the full height of the building, define the building corners and enframe the window bays. Dressed limestone also defines the building's decorative masonry features such as the door enframements and pedimented hoods (at the primary facade), and cornice, which is decorated with mutules. Below them, patera are placed on the metopes between the triglyphs.

- National Register Application

The Wyandotte County Courthouse, located at 710 N. 7th St. in Kansas City, Kansas, is a courthouse which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

It was designed in Classical Revival style by architects Wight and Wight, and was built by contractor Godfrey Swensen.

- Wyandotte County Courthouse Wikipedia Entry