Kloster St. Mang / St. Mang Monastery - Füssen, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 627869 N 5269539
Die heutigen Gebäude stammen aus dem Jahr 1697, um ein mittelalterliches Kloster zu ersetzen. Es ist seit 1909 Rathaus. // The present buildings date from 1697 to replace a medieval monastery. It has been Town Hall since 1909.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The peripatic monk, St. Mang, was thought to have died here in 750 AD. In the 9th Century a Benedictine monastery was founded on the initiatives of the bishops of Augsburg. In 1697 Abbot Gerhard Oberleitner commissioned the building of a symmetrical baroque complex, an unusual architecture clearly revealing Venetian elements. When Secularisation took place in 1802 the monastery was dissolved and the Oettingen-Wallerstein princes ruled over St. Mang. In 1909 the Town of Füssen purchased the property.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster St. Mang

Lechhalde