Botschaft des Staates Israel (Bonn), NRW, Germany
The former Israeli embassy on Simrockallee in Bonn is now an office building.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Embassy of the State of Israel in the Federal Republic of Germany was located in Bonn's Bad Godesberg district from 1966 to 1999, with a branch office until 2000. 1973/74, the former office building of the Embassy was built in Plittersdorf on Simrockallee 2.
It was rebuilt in 2003 after the embassy moved out and is now used as an office building.

The former office building of the Israeli Embassy is a four-storey building with a staggered floor reduced by one axis each and has a total area of 1,800 m². The building has an underground car park with 28 parking spaces and eight above-ground parking spaces. The relay floor used to house the Israeli secret service, but today it consists of two apartments. The embassy building was secured by a concrete wall about two metres high, which was preserved at a reduced height in memory of its former use on Ubierstrasse.

A sign on "Ubierstraße" points to the former embassy. The embassy building is part of the historical tour "Places of Democracy".