Sandy Creek Nature Center - Athens-Clarke County, GA
17S E 279889 N 3763277
Sandy Creek Nature Center is a 225 acre nature preserve that is home to a diverse group of animals, plants, and ecosystems.

Discover upland forests, fields, and wetlands full of life. Hike a trail. Check out beavers at the claypit pond. See ruins of a turn-of-the-century brick factory and an 1800"s log house. Visit the Oconee River and Sandy Creek. Walk the Greenway or Cook"s Trail. Find your own quiet place.

At ENSAT (the Environment, Natural Science and Appropriate Technology Center), meet a live sea turtle. Delve into an interactive wetlands exhibit complete with microscopes and a beaver lodge. View live venomous snakes from our region and other non-venomous species. Use the resource library to learn about natural science and ecology. Create nature crafts in the children"s classroom or enjoy a story in the reading loft. See how green construction saves energy and the environment. Visit the Frog Pond Gift shop and support your center.

Please see the Website for more information.

Open Year Round?: yes