Sanctus or Sacristy Bell - Wymondham Abbey - Wymondham, Norfolk
Sanctus or Sacristy bell at the east end of Wymondham Abbey.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Sanctus or Sacristy bell at the east end of Wymondham Abbey. Around the bell is written "Vocem Meam Audi, Qui Me Tangit" ("Whoever touches me hears my voice").

"The Sanctus Bell (so called because it is rung during the Sanctus at the Eucharist) varies in character: it may be a small silver bell (especially for a bishop), a group of bells (campanili), a gong, or a switch connected to the tower bell. The Sanctus Bells are rung during the liturgy to call attention to an important moment. This was particularly important in the pre-Vatican II Latin rite in the Roman Church, when the liturgy was largely said in an inaudible voice by the priest in a language not understood by most of the congregation.

The bells are used even when the liturgy is in English in many places because people’s attention does tend to wander. When a priest is celebrant, the bells are rung: three times at the beginning of the Sanctus, during the Canon at the genuflections and elevations at the consecration of the Host and chalice, when the priest says ‘Lord, I am not worthy’ before his own communion, and when the priest says,’Behold, the Lamb of God’ as a signal for the communicants to come to the altar rail. When a bishop celebrates these bells are only rung at the consecrations in the Canon.

The sacristy bell is rung as a signal that the priest is about to enter the sanctuary from the sacristy. It is a signal for the congregation to stand."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Abbey was originally founded in 1107 as a Priory of the great Benedictine Monastery of St Albans, not becoming an Abbey in its own right until 1448. Following the reformation in 1538 it has served as the Parish Church. The surviving building is both beautiful and atmospheric with its two tall towers dominating the surrounding countryside – it is not a building that can be ignored! Inside it contains a number of treasures including: 12th century nave arcades, a glorious 15th century angel roof and an outstanding 20th century altar screen, designed by Ninian Comper."