212 S. Penn St. - Flatonia Commercial Historic District - Flatonia, TX
14R E 683009 N 3285503
It is a rectangular one-story commercial building with a flat roof. It was constructed of stone and clad in brick. It has a central entry opening, which has been enclosed to accommodate a single door, and there is a fanlight transom over the entry.

Texas Historic Site

This building was constructed c. 1886 and has had several different uses over the years. It was initially used for the manufacturing of buggies, wagons, and plows, and later became a harness shop and then a grocery store. By 1940 it is identified as a beer warehouse on the Sanborn map. From the mid-1960s until 1978 it was a barber shop, at which time it became a part of the offices of the Flatonia Argus, which was located next door at 214 S. Penn, and is still operating as such to this day.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Flatonia Commercial Historic District

212 S. Penn St. Flatonia, TX