Buckner Cemetery - Eufaula, OK
15S E 265137 N 3908702
Oklahoma Historical Marker noting the relocation of the remains of several members of the Buckner family to here when Eufaula Lake was created, as well as providing a mini-biography of the Rev. Henry Frieland Buckner, prominent in the Creek Nation.

The marker stands near an enclosure, but there is no indication of any burials here besides those of the Reverend Buckner, his first wife, and an infant son from his second marriage. They all share a headstone behind the enclosure itself. The marker has identical text on both sides, and it reads:

A plat nearby contains graves moved from behind the Buckner home five miles southeast of here, now inundated by the Eufaula Reservoir.

Henry Frieland Buckner, D.D., his first and second wives, an infant son, the wife of J.S. Murrow, James Grayson, and other associates in early Baptist mission work in this area, is buried here. Called "The Apostle to the Creeks", he was born Dec. 18, 1818, at Newport, Tenn.; came from Kentucky to Ft. Gibson, Creek Nation, as a missionary Mar. 7, 1849, and except a brief stay in Texas during the Civil War served this area until his death Dec. 3, 1882. He was known as "the controlling spirit in the Creek Nation".
County: McIntosh

Record Address::