Wynn Seale Junior High School – Corpus Christi TX
14R E 657303 N 3072897
It is a Spanish Colonial Revival style with arcaded entry loggia, Churrigueresque ornamentation, fountains and red tiled roofs.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The primary (north) facade parallels Ayers Street. A slightly projecting entrance pavilion at its center dominates the composition with its elaborate Spanish Colonial Revival style ornamentation. Flanking the entrance pavilion, two additional projecting pavilions feature tiled fountains which form visual termini at either end of the main façade.

A loggia of three arches dominates the entrance pavilion. With springs broken by ornate moldings composed primarily of cyma recta curves, these modified arches rise to ornamental keystones consisting of cartouches decorated with fleur-de-lis. The spandrels are decorated with incised lines forming squares with rosettes at each comer. Engaged Corinthian columns set on high paneled pedestals flank the arches. Although not readily visible, paneled pilasters back each column. The lower third of each column shaft is decorated with stylized acanthus leaves in two layers above an attenuated base. While single columns frame the center arch, paired columns flank the outer arches, thereby visually strengthening the composition. The loggia features tiled floors, wall surfaces of tile and plaster, and wood doors surmounted by arched transoms.

The columns support a classically proportioned entablature comprised of egg and dart molding and a cornice. The frieze is unadorned except for cartouches positioned directly above the columns. Aligned with the columns, panelled pedestals support finials resembling urns. Between the pedestals is a blind balustrade with a guilloche motif, above which three large casement windows are separated by panelled Corinthian pilasters. Executed in mosaic glazed tiles, the inscription "Wynn Scale Junior High School" appears above the entablature.

Flanking the arches and the windows of the first and second stories of the entrance, single metal casement windows complete the composition of the entrance pavilion. Each lower window is topped by a simple lintel of rusticated blocks, with keystone, while the upper windows are crowned with scrolled, broken pediments, in the Baroque manner. Cast stone jambs and architrave moldings with brackets embellish the upper windows. A torus molding forms the sill of the lower openings.

Artist: Architects: Payne,Harry, Griffith,Hamon & Levy

1701 Ayers St. Corpus Christi, TX USA