No. 1993, Mesto Bohumin, CZ
Bohumin Town
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
Bohumín has always been located in a strategic position. Today, it is a city on the border of the Czech Republic and Poland but after the Prussian wars, the border between Moravia and Prussia was located here. In the Middle Ages, crossroads of the Amber Trail and salt routes were found here. Merchants used to frequent this place because they were able to cross the Odra River here, as is evidenced by the construction of a bridge over the river dating back to the 15th century.

Under the reign of King Premysl Otakar II, the settlement was called Bogun and it was already quite a big village. Huge development occurred during the Industrial Revolution when Bohumín become one of the hubs connected by railroad. At the end of the 19th century, the estate was bought by Count Larisch-Mönnich and his descendants owned the town until the end of World War II.

The city is surrounded by beautiful scenery which, over thousands of years, has led to the creation of the confluence of the rivers Odra (Oder) and Olše (Olza) that are still flowing here today. You will find, for example, the Hranicní meandry Odry (the Odra meanders on the border), which is an important site for the observation of aquatic animals and plants. In the vicinity of the city, there are many bike paths which makes Bohumín a gateway to Ostrava and also Poland.

CZ
Bohumín ležel vždy na strategickém míste. Dnes je to mesto na samotné hranici Ceské republiky a Polska, po pruských válkách tudy probíhala hranice Moravy a Pruska. Ve stredoveku tady byla križovatka jantarové stezky a solné cesty. Kupci využívali toto místo, protože se zde dala prekonat reka Odra, o cemž svedcí i stavba mostu pres reku už v 15. století.
Za krále Premysla Otakara II. se místo jmenovalo Bogun a byla to už pomerne velká vesnice. Obrovský rozvoj nastal v dobe prumyslové revoluce, kdy se Bohumín stal jedním z dopravních uzlu budované železnice. Na konci 19. století koupil panství hrabe Larisch-Mönnich a jeho potomci vlastnili mesto až do konce druhé svetové války.

Mesto je obklopeno prírodou, kterou za tisíce let vytvorily a podnes napájejí reky Odra a Olše. Najdete zde napríklad Hranicní meandry Odry, což je významná lokalita pro pozorování vodních živocichu a rostlin. V okolí mesta je mnoho cyklistických tras, Bohumín je vstupní branou do Ostravy a zároven do Polska.
Opening Times:

Rating: