Aeronca C-3 Master - Lunken Airport - Cincinnati, OH
Aeronca C-3 Master on display at Lunken Airport
Location: Ohio, United States

This Aeronca C-3 Master is located inside the Lunken Municipal Airport in Cincinnati, Ohio.

From plaque:
"...This particular aircraft was completed on August 15, 1936 here on Lunken Airport (the same year that the administration building was built), which was the last year that AERONCA's manufacturing plant was located on Wilmer Avenue. The great flood of 1937 inundated the facility, and in 1938 they moved the plant to Middletown, Ohio...

On December 4, 1936, this particular aircraft left Columbus, Ohio and flew round trip to Miami, Florida. It required 46 hours to cover 3,000 miles (approximately 65 mph). The AERONCA C-3 had a range of 200 miles at a cruising speed of 85 mph (the trip to Miami and back, would have required approximately 15 stops for fuel, oil & relief). There were only 439 of these aircraft produced by the Aeronautical Corporation of America.

The project to display the AERONCA was assumed by a group of dedicated "Friends of Aviation" located on historic Lunken Airport."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Aeronca C-3 Master

Tail Number: (S/N): NI6553