Jardin Botanique Universitaire Poitiers,France
le jardin botanique de l'universite de Poitiers.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

University Botanical Garden - Domaine du Deffend

The current site of the university botanical garden has been known as the "Deffend" domain since the Middle Ages. It covers 33 hectares. Many owners have succeeded from 1385 to 1962, when the site is left to the state. He is now held by the University of Poitiers.
The botanical garden has 6 hectares of wood, 9 ha for university research related to the environmental field and 18 ha for collections. It consists of five main buildings (over 1700 m²) with a 17th century house, "The Castle" and three buildings that make up "The Farm". This last part of the garden shelters the administration, but also the regional branch of the National Botanical Conservatory South-Atlantic (CBNSA), the Center of Departmental Resources (CRED) and collections of the plant and animal biodiversity of the University. The garden also has a herbarium of national value (70 ml). Finally, the site has a dovecote, two ponds and a small greenhouse.

Located in the city of Mignaloux-Beauvoir, near the campus of Poitiers, the botanical garden is integrated into the heritage of the University, within the Directorate of Logistics and Real Estate Heritage (DLPI) which includes a head of the department of green spaces and roads and 19 gardeners dedicated to the development of all the undeveloped areas of the university. Among other things, they are responsible for the maintenance and beautification of the garden's plant collections. The site is open to the public all year and more than 500 schools are welcomed for visits. The site can also host exhibitions, including at the Science Festival, Heritage Days and go to the gardens.

The botanical garden is an integral part of the University's sustainable development policy, with the implementation of more environmentally friendly practices. Gardeners practice differentiated management, mulching and maintenance of natural areas: the water resource is preserved, the biological balance is improved by the development of biodiversity.

The spirit of the botanical garden was really born in 1996 and developed around strong points: the reintroduction of endangered fruit species, the creation of an arboretum, the introduction of food plants and the reorganization of the plant collection. medicinal products used to support the teaching of Medicine and Pharmacy.

The arboretum
The antiquity of the property has highlighted some of the existing collections. Currently, about 75 species and / or varieties of oaks (Quercus) are presented and divided into three major geographical areas: North America, Asia and the Mediterranean region. We must add about 20 species of maple (Acer), with the famous Acer saccharum Marsh from which maple sap is extracted for the manufacture of maple syrup, some thirty viburnums (Viburnum) coming for some from the Far East and Central China, as well as about twenty lilacs (Syringa).

Note: Two remarkable trees have been classified as regional heritage, a giant sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum Buchholz) and pedunculate oak (Quercus robur L. subsp Fastigiata A. Camus.).

The orchard
In 1996, the Poitou-Charentes region organized the year of regional flavors with an exhibition of old fruits and vegetables. From then on, a collection of old fruit varieties gradually took shape. Today nearly 350 fruit trees are listed on the site and present different techniques of size: goblets, high stem, palmette.

Note: The collaboration with the local associative fabric contributes to the development of ancillary activity such as fruit harvesting and their transformation into apple juice, but also the development of a social role by giving part of the harvest to the food bank. In addition, the botanical garden is involved in the dissemination of ancient fruit species with the sharing of many grafts and rootstocks.

The garden
The vegetable garden is dedicated in large part to the plants of the Middle Ages. The main characteristic of this garden is to cultivate varieties of old and local vegetables. It is composed of multiple squares where the vegetables are arranged according to their category: leaf vegetables, root vegetables, fruit vegetables.

Note: Weeds in the garden are presented with their local name in the local dialect to associate pleasure in learning. This project is a collaboration with a laboratory of UFR letters and languages.

Jardin botanique universitaire - Domaine du Deffend

Le site actuel du jardin botanique universitaire est connu sous le nom de domaine du «Deffend» depuis le Moyen Age. Il couvre 33 hectares. Beaucoup de propriétaires se sont succédé de 1385 à 1962, lorsque le site est laissé à l'état. Il est maintenant détenu par l'Université de Poitiers.
Le jardin botanique compte 6 hectares de bois, 9 ha pour la recherche universitaire en lien avec le domaine environnemental et 18 ha pour les collections. Il se compose de cinq bâtiments principaux (plus de 1700 m²) avec une maison du 17ème siècle, "Le château" et trois bâtiments qui composent "La Ferme". Cette dernière partie du jardin abrite l'administration, mais aussi la branche régionale du Conservatoire Botanique National Sud-Atlantique (CBNSA), le Centre de Ressources départementales (CRED) et des collections de la biodiversité végétale et animale de l'Université. Le jardin possède également un herbier de valeur nationale (70 ml). Enfin, le site dispose d'un pigeonnier, deux étangs et d’une petite serre.

Situé dans la ville de Mignaloux-Beauvoir, près du campus de Poitiers, le jardin botanique est intégré dans le patrimoine de l'Université, au sein de la Direction de la Logistique et du Patrimoine Immobilier (DLPI) qui comprend une responsable du service des espaces verts et de la voirie et 19 jardiniers dédiés au développement de l’ensemble des espaces non bâtis de l’université. Ils sont chargés entre autres d’assurer l'entretien et l'embellissement des collections végétales du jardin. Le site est ouvert au public toute l'année et plus de 500 écoles sont accueillis pour des visites. Le site peut également accueillir des expositions, y compris à la Fête de la Science, la Journées du Patrimoine et rendez-vous aux jardins.

Le jardin botanique fait partie intégrante de la politique de développement durable de l'Université avec la mise en place de pratiques plus respectueuses de l’environnement. Les jardiniers pratiquent la gestion différenciée, le paillage et l'entretien des espaces naturels : la ressource en eau est préservée, l'équilibre biologique est amélioré par le développement de la biodiversité.

L’esprit du jardin botanique est vraiment né en 1996 et développé autour de points forts : la réintroduction d'espèces fruitières en voie de disparition, la création d'un arboretum, l’introduction de plantes alimentaires et la réorganisation de la collection des plantes médicinales utilisées pour appuyer l'enseignement des Médecine et de Pharmacie.

L'arboretum
L’ancienneté de la propriété a permis de mettre en évidence certaines des collections existantes. Actuellement, environ 75 espèces et / ou variétés de chênes (Quercus) sont présentées et divisées en trois grands ensembles géographiques : l'Amérique du Nord, l’Asie et la région méditerranéenne. Il faut y ajouter une vingtaine d'espèces d'érables (Acer), avec le fameux Acer saccharum Marsh dont on extrait l’eau d’érable pour la fabrication du sirop d’érable, une trentaine de viornes (Viburnum) venant pour certaines de l'Extrême-Orient et de Chine centrale, ainsi qu’une vingtaine de lilas (Syringa).

Remarque: Deux arbres remarquables ont été classés comme patrimoine régional, un séquoia géant (Sequoiadendron giganteum Buchholz) et le chêne pédonculé (Quercus robur L. subsp Fastigiata A. Camus.).

Le verger
En 1996, la région Poitou-Charentes a organisé l'année des saveurs régionales avec une exposition de fruits et légumes anciens. Dès lors, une collection de variétés anciennes de fruitiers a peu à peu pris forme. Aujourd’hui près de 350 fruitiers sont répertoriés sur le site et présentent différentes techniques de taille: gobelets, haute tige, palmette.

Remarque: La collaboration avec le tissu associatif local contribue au développement d’activité annexe comme la récolte des fruits et leur transformation en jus de pommes, mais aussi le développement d'un rôle social en donnant une partie de la récolte à la banque alimentaire. En outre, le jardin botanique est impliqué dans la diffusion d'espèces fruitières anciennes avec le partage de nombreux greffons et porte-greffes.

Le potager
Le potager est dédié en grande partie pour les plantes du Moyen Age. La principale caractéristique de ce jardin est de cultiver des variétés de légumes anciennes et locales. Il est composé de multiples carrés où les légumes sont disposés selon leur catégorie: légumes-feuilles, légumes racines, légumes-fruits.

Note: Les mauvaises herbes dans le jardin sont présentées avec leur nom local dans le dialecte local afin d'associer le plaisir dans l'apprentissage. Ce projet est une collaboration avec un laboratoire de l’UFR lettres et langues.

internet : (visit link)
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)