Unknown Confederate Dead, GHM 145-2, The Rock
16S E 757050 N 3649242
Roadside Memorial/Historical Marker of 12 Unknown Confederate Soldiers near The Rock in Georgia. Roadside parking at site.

Unknown Confederate Dead: Here lie twelve Confederate soldiers "Known but to God." who died of disease and wounds, 1864 - 1865, in the General Hospital, Georgia State Line, located near this spot. Dr. A. P. Brown was senior surgeon in charge of the hospital. Dr. E. A. Flewellen, a prominent surgeon, at one time Surgeon of the 5th Georgia Infantry Regiment and later Medical Director of the Confederate Army of Tennessee, assisted at this hospital when on sick leave. Dr. Flewellen's home still stands at The Rock.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: GHM 145-2