Gale, Lena N., Cabin - Zephry Cove, NV
A cabin in Zephry Cove, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Lena N. Gale Cabin is located at 726 Cedar Street in Zephyr Cove, Douglas County, Nevada. The cabin was constructed in 1940, in the First Zephyr Cove subdivision one block to the east of the east shore of Lake Tahoe. Set among tall Ponderosa and Sugar pines, the building is a rectangular, side-gable structure with gable ends facing north and south. The Lena N. Gale Cabin is an excellent example of Rustic Style architecture favored for recreational dwellings during the first half of the 20th century.

Resting on a foundation of rough ashlar local granite, this one story structure features peeled pine-log walls with projecting saddle-notched corners. The gable roof is steeply pitched, clad with brown composition shingles and encloses a loft. Exposed log rafter tails may be seen on the east and west elevations while the north and south gable ends feature a plain flat-board soffit and frieze.

All windows in the building are either single or double casements and feature simple flat-board surrounds and decorative window box planters with heart-shaped cut-out decorations. The east or street elevation features two windows: a double casement with nine lights in each casement located to the south, and a single casement of six lights located to the north. The north elevation features a full-width log porch with a log railing on the upper level. This porch has been constructed around a large sugar pine that rises through its center. Identical six-light single casement windows are located at either end of the first level of the north elevation. There is also a vertical-board Dutch door located next to the easternmost of these windows. A regular vertical-board door is located in the north gable end and leads from the porch roof to the loft. The west elevation has a full- width open-board deck. From north to south this elevation features: a six-light casement window, a vertical- board door, a double casement window of nine lights each, and another vertical-board door with a wooden three-quarter screen door. A gable-roofed dormer with a six-light single casement is centrally-located on the western slope of the roof. The south elevation is dominated by a massive rough ashlar granite chimney similar in appearance to the foundation. This chimney begins at ground level and rises above the south gable peak. The chimney is flanked by a single four light casement window on either side.

The interior of the Lena N. Gale Cabin consists of a full-height living area located to the south and a loft to the north. A kitchen, dining area, and bath are located beneath the loft with sleeping accommodations above. The interior is finished in half-log and pine-board siding and features a massive stone hearth to the south and an intricate pine-log stair providing access from the main floor to the loft." (visit link)
726 Cedar St
Zephry Cove, NV USA