Porter - Granbury Cemetery - Granbury, TX
14S E 614184 N 3591241
Woodmen of the World monument for William Andrew Porter, and his wife, Elizabeth Jane Porter, in historic Granbury Cemetery, Granbury, TX. Thanks to Findagrave for information about their names.

The Porters are buried right behind the Harris Mausoleum, and within view of the grave of J. Frank Dalton, who claimed to be Jesse James, and whose headstone reads "Jesse Woodson James." Put your back to the headstone and look slightly northwest to see the final resting place of Hiram Granbury, for whom the city is named.

The family name, "Porter", is at the top of this gray, granite headstone, and below the Woodmen of the World emblem dangles a shoot of ivy, with:

Elizabeth J.
His Wife