World War I Memorial - Libcice nad Vltavou-Letky, CZ
33U E 455093 N 5559958
[CZ] Pomník padlým vojínum v 1. svetové válce, Libcice nad Vltavou, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Monument to the fallen soldiers in World War I, Libcice nad Vltavou, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Podle záznamu z kroniky, obecní zastupitelstvo obce Letky-Chejnov predalo v roce 1921 verejnosti pomník na pocest padlých a zemrelých spoluobcanu v dobe 1. svetové války. Památník byl postaven kralupskou firmou Bretislav Voboril z horického kamene a obec za nej zaplatila 9.828,91 korun. Ze dvou svetových stran jsou do kamene na vecnou pamet vyryta a zlatým písmem ozdobena jména padlých vojínu.
Pro generace príští byla do pomníku vložena plechová krabicka s rakouskými válecnými mincemi a pametním spisem na pergamenovém papíre. Na dukaz hladové války byly priloženy poukázky na prídely jídla, tedy poukázky na chléb, mouku, cukr, maso a uhlí.
Na vrcholu památníku je umístena malá busta prvního ceskoslovenského prezidenta pana T.G. Masaryka.

[ENG]
According to chronicle records, the municipal council of the village of Letky-Chejnov handed over to the public in 1921 a monument in honor of fallen and deceased citizens during the WW I. The memorial was built from Horice stone by firm Bretislav Voboril and the municipality paid 9,828.91 crowns for it. From two world sides, the names of the fallen soldiers are decorated with golden writing in stone for eternal memory.
For the next generation, a tin box with austrian war coins and a commemorative writing on parchment paper was inserted into the monument. To prove the hunger war, vouchers for food rations, such as vouchers for bread, flour, sugar, meat and coal, were attached.
At the top of the memorial is a small bust of the first czechoslovak president, Mr. T.G. Masaryk.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: municipal council of the Letky-Chejnov village

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: