Tahoe Hot Pot - Stateline, NV
Tahoe Hot Pot is located in Stateline, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

"A meal at Tahoe Hot Pot begins by selecting two broth bases — one for each side of the divided pot that sits on an adjustable burner built into the table. Diners can choose from a selection of soups: tom yum, miso, vegetable or the house special “Tahoe soup” — pork bone broth mixed with Thai herbs and vegetables. Next, guests choose a variety of vegetables to cook in the bubbling broth, before adding in any combination of thinly sliced cuts of raw beef, chicken, pork or seafood such as scallops, shrimp, mussels, squid and white fish. “You just have to dip the meat a few times for it to cook,” explained Mekrakseree. From there, it’s on to the dipping sauces — some sweet, some spicy. Other side items like tofu, shrimp-pork wontons or udon noodles can be tossed in the hot pot, too, which has an evolving flavor over the course of the meal. It’s a meal meant to be savored. But for those who do manage to save room, all of Mekrakseree’s restaurants offered homemade Thai desserts, baked fresh daily. Tahoe Hot Pot is located at 177 U.S. 50 in Stateline." (visit link)
Food Quality: