Cincinnati Moonwatch Team #79-31 - Cleves, OH
16S E 697715 N 4340565
An Ohio historical marker located behind of the Cincinnati Astronomical Society.Give the history of the Soviet Union surprising the world with the launching of Sputnik I.
Location: Ohio, United States

On October 4, 1957 the Soviet Union surprised the world with the launching of Sputnik I, the world's first artificial satellite. The Cincinnati Astronomical Society's Moonwatch Team, prganized in 1956 as part of its participation in the International Geophysical Year, was immediately activated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (S.A.O). First observations of satellites were made December 15, 1957. On these grounds, from 1957 to 1964 the Cincinnati Moonwatch Team, principally under the leadership of Tom Van Flandern (1940-2009), spent thousands of man-hours optically observing and recording data to verify the positions of satellites in space. Many times the team compiled the best satellite tracking records in the world. Because of this work The Moonwatch Team and the Cincinnati Astronomical Society were recognized by the S.A.O. as one of it's leading teams worldwide.
Marker Number: 79-31

County: Hamilton