Harpe Fang - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
[EN] 19th century Fang harp from Gabon. [FR] Harpe Fang du 19ème siècle en provenance du Gabon.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This Harp Fang is exhibited in the castle-museum of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the company of other African instruments of the 19th century, it is made of wood skin and plant fibers.

The harp is a polyphonic instrument, the harpist plays simultaneously two distinct parts that mix melody and rhythm. He holds the instrument, on the cash side, against his chest. It is usually he who manufactures and maintains it carefully: changes the ropes, replaces the ankles, stitches the skin.

This eight-string harp with a human figure is called ngombi. It evokes Disumba the first female ancestor, the mother of all things.

Played by men, it is the sacred instrument of the Bwiti, male initiatory ritual, during which the future initiate swallows a hallucinogenic plant, the iboga that gives him access to the world of ancestors.

The harp and its song are the mediators by which the ancestors reveal to him the secrets of the universe. It also plays an important role in the rituals of possession of women's societies.

In our museums the state of the instruments does not allow them to play anymore, but the travelers of the past centuries all describe a music very harmonious, pleasant and familiar with the European ears.