Clock on Cathedral of St. Florin - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
32T E 539626 N 5220434
The steeple and clock of Vaduz Cathedral were restored in 2014, 140 years after its original construction.
Location: Liechtenstein

The clock sits near the top of the 45 metre high tower. The former parish church of St Florin was given the status of cathedral in 1997 with the setting up of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Vaduz. The stone structure was built in 1874 and designed by Friedrich von Schmidt from Vienna. It sits at the southern end of the pedestrianised zone.

The clock is colourful. It has gold coloured hands and the facing is blue and red. The numbers are roman and in gold colour.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted